+32 (0)3 870 69 70 info@dbp.be download center
EN

DBP Plastics Privacy Statement

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms and words have the following meanings:

  1. DBP Plastics: DBP Plastics N.V., a public limited company with its registered office at Terbekehofdreef 25-29, 2610 Antwerp with enterprise number 0448.595.108.
  2. Website: The DBP Plastics Website, www.dbp.be and derivatives, developed and administrated by DBP Plastics (such as, but not restricted to: www.dbpmatrijzenmakerij.be).

Processing of personal data

DBP Plastics attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy, and to the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

By consulting this Website and/or providing your personal data, you grant your express permission for the processing of the personal data relating to you in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated in this statement.

DBP Plastics collects personal data that you provide DBP Plastics via the contact form, and stores and processes this data for one of the following purposes:

  • managing requests for information;
  • conducting statistical studies;
  • sending newsletters/advertisements;
  • managing access to the download centre.

It concerns the following personal data:

  • name;
  • telephone/mobile phone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • any information that you yourself decide to provide.

Personal data communicated to us is processed in accordance with the Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992 [Wet van 8 december 1992 met betrekking tot de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer] on the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Act of 8 December 1992’). In this regard, DBP Plastics acts as the party responsible for the processing of the data.

We only transmit data to co-working partners or companies and to subcontractors. Within DBP Plastics, the data is only given to staff on a need-to-know basis.

Access to your personal data

  1. The right to access and correct your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you have right of access to the personal data that is related to you. For this, you can contact DBP Plastics, Terbekehofdreef 25-29, 2610 Antwerp, providing a dated and signed request, with a copy of your identity card attached. Alternatively, you can contact DBP Plastics via the info@dbp.be e-mail address, by sending an e-mail with an electronic signature.

 

DBP Plastics will provide you with the information requested without delay, and at the latest within 45 days of receiving such a request.

  1. The right to correct your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to correct, free of charge, personal data that is related to you and that is incorrect. For this, you can contact DBP Plastics, Terbekehofdreef 25-29, 2610 Antwerp, providing a dated and signed request, with a copy of your identity card attached. Alternatively, you can contact DBP Plastics via the info@dbp.be e-mail address, by sending an e-mail with an electronic signature.

You will be informed about the corrections that were implemented within one month of submitting the request.

  1. Right to object to the processing of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This can be done free of charge and without having to provide any reasons by contacting DBP Plastics, Terbekehofdreef 25-29, 2610 Antwerp, providing a dated and signed request, with attached copy of your identity card. Alternatively, you can contact DBP Plastics via the info@dbp.be e-mail address, by sending an e-mail with an electronic signature.

 

You will be informed about the action taken as a consequence of the request within one month of its submission.

Anonymous information

When using the Website, DBP Plastics is allowed to gather the user’s non-personal and anonymous data, such as the name of your browser, the internet service provider and other similar information. This information cannot be used by DBP Plastics to identify an individual person, and it can be shared with external bodies for statistical purposes, among other things. This information may also be collected by using cookies.

Cookies

For more information regarding the use of cookies, please consult our cookie statement.

Amendments

DBP Plastics reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 13 June 2016.

Contact

Should you have any questions or comments after reading this Privacy Statement regarding cookies or in connection with the policy on the protection of personal privacy, you can contact the contact person at Terbekehofdreef 25-29, 2610 Antwerp or via the info@dbp.be e-mail address.

For more general information regarding the protection of personal data, you can contact the Privacy Protection Commission at 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35, tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or by e-mail on commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).

Site by [B.ad - Plenso]    --   © 2015-2016 DBP Plastics LTD – All rights reserved   --   cookie policy   --   privacy policy   --   disclaimer   --   terms and conditions   --   RPR Antwerpen   --   IBAN: BE36320028005081
This website uses cookies in order to improve your surfing experience. Learn more. By continuing to browse this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies